Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

AMC230S GE Media Converter

ACT AMC230S Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is an economical series of high-performance converters that comply with IEEE 802.3 standards. AMC230S converters can supervise and configure in real time the situation of remotely manageable fiber media converters.

    Standard Protocol: IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standard

    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and IEEE802.3z standard

    Built in high efficiency SRAM for packet buffer, with 1K-entry lookup table and 4-way associative hash algorithm

    Half duplex: back pressure flow control 

    Full duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control

    Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X cross line

    Support jumbo packet 9K Bytes

    Both external and internal power supply are available

    Fiber connector: Choice from SC, ST, FC or LC connector for multimode and single mode and SFP for inserting

    LED display for easy monitoring of device status

    Transmission distance can reach 500 m for multimode and 120 km for single mode

    Can be rack mounted in 14-slot chassis (external power supply)


Item

Description

Standard

IEEE802.3u, 10/100/1000Base‑T, 1000Base‑SX/LX, IEEE802.3ah, IEEE802.3z/ab

Flow Control

IEEE8.2.3x port flow control and backpressure control

Transmission Speed

10M/100/1000M auto‑negotiation

Transmission Mode

Full‑duplex/half‑duplex (auto‑negotiation)

Conversion Mode

Storage transmission

MAC Address

VLAN 4K

Buffer Space

128 KB

Packet Length

Storage transmission: 9728 bytes, straight‑through, infinite

Time Delay

9.6 µs

Bit Error Rate

<1/1000000000

MTBF

100,000 hours

Power Supply

AC: 100 V to 265 V, 50/60 Hz

DC: 5 V 1 A

Power Dissipation

<2.5 W

Interface

Electrical port: RJ45

Fiber port: SC/FC or SFP

Twisted‑Pair

Cat.5, Cat.6

Multi‑Mode Fiber

50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm

Single‑Mode Fiber

8/125 µm, 8.3/125 µm, 9/125 µm

Wavelength

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

Transmission Distance

Dual fiber multi‑mode:           550 m

Dual fiber single‑mode:          20/40/60/80/100/120 km

Single fiber single‑mode:        20/40/60/80 km

CAT5 twisted pair:      100 m

Operating Temperature

0 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature

‑20 °C to +70 °C

Humidity

5 % to 90 % RH (non‑condensing)

Dimensions (L × W × H)

115 mm × 77 mm × 26 mm (card type without metal box)

94 mm × 70 mm × 25 mm (external power supply)

140 mm × 110 mm × 30 mm (internal power supply)

 


355-AD.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback