Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

QSFP-AQ-LP-W4-02U

Ascent’s QSFP-AQ-LP-W4-02U is a transceiver module designed for 2 km (SMF) / 150 m (MMF) optical communication applications. They are compliant with the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standard referred to as LM4. The module converts 4 input channels (ch) of 10 Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40 Gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40 Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channel signals, and converts them into 4 channels of output electrical data.

    Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

    Operates over duplex multi-mode and single-mode fiber with dual LC receptacles

    Supports 41.2 Gbs/ aggregate bit rate

    Up to 2 km transmission distance over SMF

    Up to 150 m transmission distance on OM3

    Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

    Uncooled 4x 10 Gb/s CWDM transmitter

    XLPPI electrical interface

    Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring

    Case operating temperature range: 0 °C to +70 °C

    Power dissipation < 3.5 W

    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba

    RoHS compliant


General Product Characteristics

Item

Value

Notes

Module Form Factor

QSFP+


Maximum Aggregate Data Rate

41.2 Gb/s


Maximum Data Rate per Lane

10.3125 Gb/s


Protocols Supported

40G Ethernet


Electrical Interface and Pin‑out

38‑pin edge connector

Pin‑out as defined by the QSFP+ MSA

Maximum Power Consumption

3.5 W


Management Interface

Serial, I2C‑based, 400 kHz maximum frequency

As defined by the QSFP+ MSA


Data Rate Specifications

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Bit Rate per Lane

BR



10.313

Gb/sec

1

Bit Error Ratio

BER



10‑12


2

Link Distance on OM3

d



150

m


Link Distance on OM4

d



160

m


Link Distance on SMF

d



2000

m


Notes:

    1. Adapted from 40GBASE‑LR4, IEEE 802.3ba

2. Tested with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

‑0.5


4

V


Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40


85

°C


Case Operating Temperature

Top

0


70

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

0


85

%

Non‑condensing

Damage Threshold, per Lane

DT

3.4



dBm


 

Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 °C to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 V to 3.47 V)

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

3.1


3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc



1.13

A


Transmit Turn‑On Time




2000

ms

1

Transmitter (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Input Voltage Tolerance

VinT

‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Input Swing

Vin,pp

120


1200

mVpp

2

Differential Input Threshold



50


mV


AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance (RMS)


15



mV


Differential Input Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.1.1

dB

3

J2 Jitter Tolerance

Jt2

0.17



UI


J9 Jitter Tolerance

Jt9

0.29



UI


Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage

DDPWS

0.07



UI


Eye Mask Coordinates

{X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.11, 0.31,

95, 350

UI

mV

4

Receiver (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Output Voltage


‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Output Swing

Vout,pp

0


800

mVpp

5

AC Common Mode Output Voltage (RMS)




7.5

mV


Termination Mismatch at 1 MHx




5

%


Differential Output Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.2.1

dB

3

Common Mode Output

 Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.2.2

dB

3

Output Transition Time, 

20% To 80%


28



ps


J2 Jitter Output

Jo2



0.42

UI


J9 Jitter Output

Jo9



0.65

UI


Eye Mask Coordinates #1

{X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.29, 0.5

150, 425

UI

mV

4

Power Supply Ripple Tolerance

PSR

50



mVpp


Notes:

  1. From power‑on and end of any fault conditions.

  2. After internal AC coupling. Self‑biasing 100 Ω differential input.

  3. 10 MHz to 11.1 GHz range

  4. Hit ratio = 5 x 10‑5

  5. AC coupled with 100 Ω differential output impedance.

 

Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 to 3.47 V)

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter (per Lane)

Signaling Speed per Lane




11.2

GBd

1

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5‑1277.5

1284.5‑1297.5

1304.5‑1317.5

1324.5‑1337.5

nm


Total Average Launch Power

Pout



8.3

dBm


Average Launch Power per Lane, MMF

TXPx

‑7.0


4.3

dBm


Average Launch Power per Lane, SMF

TXPx

‑10.0


2.3

dBm

2

Transmit OMA per Lane, MMF

TxOMA

‑3.0


4.8

dBm


Transmit OMA per Lane, SMF

TxOMA

‑6.0


3.5

dBm

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty, MMF

TXP‑TDP



4.7

dBm


Transmitter Dispersion Penalty, SMF

TXP‑TDP



2.6

dBm


Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter, per Lane




‑30

dBm


Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



‑128

dB/Hz

4

Sidemode Suppression Ratio

SSRmin

30



dB


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5



dB


Optical Return Loss Tolerance




20

dB


Transmitter Reflectance




‑12

dB


Transmitter Eye Mask Definition 

{X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


(0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4)


Jitter Generation


Per OTL3.4 section 4.14.1



Receiver (per Lane)

Signaling Speed per Lane




11.2

GBd

5

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5‑1277.5

1284.5‑1297.5

1304.5‑1317.5

1324.5‑1337.5

nm


Receive Power (OMA) per Lane, MMF

RxOMA



4.8

dBm


Receive Power (OMA) per Lane, SMF

RxOMA



3.3

dBm


Damage Threshold per Lane

PMAX



5.5

dBm


Average Receive Power per Lane, MMF

RXPx

‑10.0


4.3

dBm


Average Receive Power per Lane, SMF

RXPx

‑13.7


2.3

dBm

6

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane, MMF

Rxsens



‑10.5

dBm


Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane, SMF

Rxsens



‑10.5

dBm

7

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane, MMF

SRS



‑5.0

dBm


Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane, SMF

SRS



‑8.5

dBm


Return Loss

RL



‑20

dB


Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, per Lane




3.6

dB


Receive Electrical 3 Db Upper Cutoff Frequency, per Lane




12.3

GHz


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD



‑12

dBm

8

LOS Assert

LOSA

‑28



dBm

8

LOS Hysteresis



1


dB


Notes:

  1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at 10.3 Gb/s each.

  2. Minimum value is informative.

  3. Even if TDP < 0.5 dB (MMF) or TDP < 0.8 dB (SMF), TxP ‑ TDP must be greater than this value.

  4. RIN is scaled by 10 * log(10/4) to maintain SNR outside of transmitter.

  5. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at up to 10.3 Gb/s each.

  6. Minimum value is informative, equals min. TxOMA with infinite ER and max. channel insertion loss.

  7. SMF receiver sensitivity guaranteed by design, but not measured in production.

  8. LOS Assert and De‑Assert values are informative and may vary between MMF and SMF uses.


427-e3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback