Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

6.25G SFP+ LRM 850 nm 2 km

Ascent’s SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 6.25 Gigabit Ethernet links with distances up to 2 km over single-mode fiber. These transceivers include a PIN photo detector diode and FP transmitter. Digital diagnostic functions are available via a 2-wire interface.

    Up to 2 km transmission distance

    FP transmitter and PIN photo-detector

    Duplex LC connector 

    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI 

    Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 specifications

    2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF-8472

    compliant with SFP+ MSA

    Single 3.3V power supply 

    Power dissipation < 1.2W

    Case operating temperature range:   Commercial: 0 °C to +70 °C

    Industrial: -40 °C to +85 °C


Absolute Maximum Ratings      

Parameter   

Symbol 

Min.

Typ.

Max. 

Unit 

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

 °C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

 %


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter   

Symbol 

Min.

Typ.

Max. 

Unit 

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

70

 °C

Commercial



‑40

85

 °C

Industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC


360

mA


Data Rate

BR


6.25


Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD


2


km


Coupled Fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

Electrical Characteristics  

Parameter   

Symbol  

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit 

Note

Supply Voltage   

Vcc   

3.15 

3.3 

3.46 

V  


Supply Current   

Icc   



360  

mA 


Transmitter   







Input Differential Impedance  

Rin   


100  


Ω  

1  

Differential Data Input Swing  

Vin,pp  

180  


600   

mV 


Transmit Disable Voltage  

VDIS

Vcc‑1.3 


Vcc  


Transmit Enable Voltage   

VEN   

Vee  


Vee+ 0.8  

V  

2  

Transmit Disable Assert Time  




10   

us 


Receiver   







Differential Data Output Swing 

Vout,pp  

300 


850   

mV 

3  

Data Output Rise Time   

tr   

28  



ps 

4  

Data Output Fall Time   

tf   

28 



ps 

4  

LOS Fault   

VLOS fault 

Vcc‑1.3


VCCHOST 

V  

5  

LOS Normal   

VLOS norm 

Vee  


Vee+0.8  

V  

5  

Notes:

1.      Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.   

2.      Or open circuit.   

3.      Into 100 Ω differential termination.   

4.      20 % to 80 %.

5.      Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.   

Optical Characteristics 

Parameter   

Symbol 

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit 

Note

Transmitter   







Average Output Power 

POUT 

‑6.5


0.5

dBm  

1  

Optical Wavelength   

λ  

1260


1355

nm  


Spectral Width (RMS)

σ  



3.5

nm  


Optical Extinction Ratio 

ER  

3.5



dB  


RIN   

RIN  



‑128

dB/Hz 


Receiver   







Rx Sensitivity 

RSEN



‑14.4

dBm  

2  

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT 

0.5



dBm  


Input Optical Wavelength   

λC  

1270


1610

nm  


LOS De ‑Assert   

LOSD 



‑17

dBm  


LOS Assert   

LOSA 

‑30



dBm 


LOS Hysteresis   


0.5

1.0


dB  


Notes:   

1.      Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC‑825‑1 regulations.   

2.      Measured with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern @ 6.25 Gb/s, BER<10‑12.   


376-AD.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback