Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

1.25G SFP EZX 1550 nm 120 km

ASCENT’s SFP-AG-LP-51-120-A Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the APD .The module data link up to 120 km in 9/125 µm single mode fiber.

•    Up to 1.25 Gb/s data links

•    DFB laser transmitter and APD receiver

•    Up to 120km on 9/125 µm SMF

•    Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

•    Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

•    Low power dissipation

•    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

•    RoHS compliant and lead-free

•    Single +3.3V power supply

•    Compliant with SFF-8472


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Storage Temperature 

Ts 

‑40


85

°C 


Relative Humidity 

RH

5


95


Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

‑0.5



Signal Input Voltage 


‑0.3


Vcc+0.3 


Receiver Damage Threshold 


5



dBm 


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0


70

°C

SFP‑AG‑LP‑51‑120‑A

‑10


80

°C

SFP‑AG‑LP‑51‑120‑AE

‑40


85 

°C

SFP‑AG‑LP‑51‑120‑AA

Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

3.13

3.3 

3.47 


Power Supply Current 

ICC 



300

mA 


Power Supply Noise Rejection




100

mVp‑p

100 Hz to 1 MHz

Data Rate



1250/1250


Mbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 120

km


Coupled Fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

Transmitter Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Average Output Power

POUT

0


5

dBm 

1

Extinction Ratio 

ER 

9



dB 


Center Wavelength 

λ

1530

1550

1570

nm 

DFB Laser

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB

Spectrum Bandwidth(‑20dB)

σ



1

nm


Transmitter OFF Output Power 

POff 



‑45 

dBm 


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ω


Output Eye Mask 

Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)

2

Notes

1. Measure at 2^7‑1 NRZ PRBS pattern. 

2. Transmitter eye mask definition. 

                                 image5.png

Receiver Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Input Optical Wavelength 

λIN 

1270


1610

nm 

APD

Receiver Sensitivity 

PIN 



‑31

dBm 

Input Saturation Power (Overload) 

PSAT

‑10



dBm 


Loss Of Signal Assert

PA



‑31

dBm 


Loss Of Signal De‑assert

PD

‑38



dBm 

LOS Hysteresis 

PA‑PD

 0.5 

dB 


Notes

1. Measured with Light source 1550 nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10^‑12 @PRBS=2^7‑1 NRZ 

2. When LOS de‑asserted, the RX data± output is High‑level (fixed)

Electrical Interface Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter 

Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

Transmitter Disable Input‑High 

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3


Transmitter Disable Input‑Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑Low

VTxFL

0


0.8 


Receiver 

Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

LOSS Output Voltage‑High

VLOSH

 2 


Vcc+0.3 

LVTTL 

LOSS Output Voltage‑Low

VLOSL

 0 


0.8 

Notes

1. A (TX) + B (RX) = 300mA (Not include termination circuit) 

Regulatory Compliance 

Feature 

Reference 

Performance 

Electrostatic discharge(ESD) 

IEC/EN 61000‑4‑2 

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) 

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) 

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety 

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825‑1, 2

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition 

IEC/EN 60950 , UL 

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000‑3

Compatible with standards

 


image2.jpg

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback