Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

8.5G SFP+ SR 850 nm 150 m

Ascent’s SFPP-A8-LP-85-015 transceivers are designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates up to 8.5 Gb/s. They are designed to be compliant with the SFF-8472 SFP+ MSA. The module is suitable for data links up to 300 m in distance over multi-mode fiber.

•    Up to 8.5 Gb/s Data Links

•    Up to 300 m transmission on MMF

•    Power dissipation < 1.0 W

•    VSCEL laser and PIN receiver

•    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

•    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

•    Hot-pluggable  SFP+ footprint

•    Compliant with SFF8472

•    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector

•    Compliant with Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LC-L

•    Compliant with 8G, 4G, and 2G Fiber Channel

•    RoHS compliant

•    Single + 3.3V power supply


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


VCC ‑ 0.3

VCC + .3

V


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Case Operating Temperature

TCASE

0

70

°C

Commercial


TCASE

‑40

85

°C

Industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC

360

mA


Data Rate

BR

8.5

Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD

300

km


Coupled Fiber

Multi‑mode fiber

50/125 µm SMF

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter







Optical Output Power

POUT

‑6

‑1

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength Range

λ

840

850

860

nm


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER




dB


RIN

RIN



‑128

dB/Hz


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with FC‑PI‑4




Receiver







Receiver Sensitivity

RSEN

‑10

dBm

2

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

0.5

dBm


Wavelength Range

λC

770

850

860



LOS Assert 

LOSA

‑14

dBm


LOS De‑assert 

LOSD

‑30

dBm


LOS Detect Hysteresis

PHYS

0.5

dB


Notes:

1. T Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC‑825‑1 regulations.   

2. Measured with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern @8.5 Gb/s, BER<10‑12.

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Notes

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.146

V


Supply Current

ICC

300

mA


Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

RIN

100

Ω

1

Single‑Ended Data Input Swing

VIN,PP

180

700

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

VCC ‑ 1.3

VCC

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

VEE

VEE + 0.8

V

2

Transmit Disable Assert Time


10

µs


Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

VOUT,PP

300

850

mVp‑p

3

Data Output Rise/Fall Time

tr/tf

28

ps

4

LOS Fault  

VLOSFAULT 

VCC ‑ 1.3

 ‑

VCCHOST 

V

5

LOS Normal  

VLOSNORM 

VEE 

 ‑

VEE + 0.8 

V

5

Notes:

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.   

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.   

4. These are unfiltered 20‑80% values

5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.   


 


image2.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback