Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

1.25G SFP BX 4950 120 km

Ascent’s SFP-AG-LP-4955-120 transceiver is a flexible solution as an interface for switches, routers, servers, and other optical links.

    Up to 1.25Gb/s data links

    FP laser transmitter for SFP-AG-LP-4955-120

    DFB laser transmitter for SFP-AG-LP-5549-120

    PIN photo-detector

    Up to 120 km on 9/125µm SMF

    Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

    BIDI LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

    Low power dissipation

    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

    RoHS compliant and lead-free

    Single +3.3V power supply

    Support digital diagnostic monitoring interface

    Compliant with SFF-8472


Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Storage Temperature 

Ts 

‑40


85

°C 


Relative Humidity 

RH

5


95 


Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

‑0.5



Signal Input Voltage 


‑0.3


Vcc+0.3 


Receiver Damage Threshold 


5



dBm 


 

Recommended Operating Conditions 

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ.

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Case Operating Temperature 

Tcase

0


70

°C 

Commercial

‑10


80


Extended

‑40


85 


Industrial

Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

3.13

3.3 

3.47 


Power Supply Current 

ICC 



300

mA 


Data Rate



1.25/1.25


Gbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 120

km


Coupled Fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

 

Transmitter Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Average Output Power

POUT

0


5

dBm 

1

Extinction Ratio 

ER

9



dB 


Center Wavelength 

λC

1470

1490

1510

nm 

SFP‑AG‑LP‑4955‑120


1530

1550

1570


SFP‑AG‑LP‑5549‑120

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB

DFB Laser

Spectrum Bandwidth (‑20 dB)

σ



1

nm


Transmitter OFF Output Power 

POFF 



‑45

dBm 


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110 

Ω


Output Eye Mask 

Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)

2









Notes:

1. Measured at a 27‑1 NRZ PRBS pattern 

2.  Transmitter eye mask definition 


image.png

Receiver Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Input Optical Wavelength 

λIN 

1530

1550

1570

nm

SFP‑AG‑LP‑4955‑120

1470

1490

1510

SFP‑AG‑LP‑5549‑120

Receiver Sensitivity 

PIN 



‑31

dBm 

1

Input Saturation Power (Overload) 

PSAT

‑6



dBm 


Loss Of Signal Assert

PA

‑45



dBm 


Loss Of Signal De‑assert

PD



‑32

dBm 

2

LOS Hysteresis 

PA‑PD

 0.5 

dB 


Notes:

1. Measured with light source: 1550 nm (1490 nm), ER = 9 dB; BER ≤ 10‑12 @ PRBS=27‑1 NRZ. 

2. When the LOS is de‑asserted, the RX data ± output is the signal output.

 

Electrical Interface Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter 

Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

Transmitter Disable Input‑High 

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3


Transmitter Disable Input‑Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑Low

VTxFL

0


0.8 


Receiver 

Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

1

LOSS Output Voltage‑High

VLOSH

 2 


Vcc+0.3 

LVTTL 

LOSS Output Voltage‑Low

VLOSL

 0 


0.8 


Note:

1. A (TX) + B (RX) = 300 mA (Not including termination circuit)

Regulatory Compliance 

Feature 

Reference 

Performance 

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

IEC/EN 61000‑4‑2 

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic

Interference (EMI) 

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) 

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety 

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825‑1, 2

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition 

IEC/EN 60950, UL 

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000‑3

Compatible with standards

 


349-AD.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback