Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

100G QSFP28 ZR4 1310 nm 80 km

Ascent’s QSFP28-100G-LP80 is designed for 80km optical communication applications. This module contains 4-lane optical transmitter, 4-lane optical receiver and module management block including 2 wire serial inter-face. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. Ascent’s QSFP28-100G-LP80 is MSA compatible 100GBASE-ZR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) transceiver, operating over a pair of single- mode optical fibers with four independent optical communication lanes separated from each other using LAN WDM technology. It is widely deployed by Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections. The module uses EML cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) laser transmitters and 4x25Gb/s SOA+PIN receivers. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 27 dB (with host FEC), which in most cases is enough to reach 80 km distance (with host FEC) and 40 km distance (without host FEC) using a single-mode cable. The module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally, the module supports a KR4 FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help the receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link.

•    Support line rates from 103.125 Gb/s

•    Lane bit rate 25.78 Gb/s 100GE

•    Up to 80km transmission with KR4-FEC 

•    LAN WDM EML laser and PIN receiver with SOA

•    Support Multi-Pin function with IntL/RxLOSL and LPMode/TxDIS

•    High speed I/O electrical interface (CAUI-4)

•    I2C interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

•    QSFP28 MSA package with duplex LC connector

•     Single +3.3V power supply dissipation

      Commercial:< 4.5W

      Industrial:<6W

•     Temperature Range:

      Commercial:0°C to +70°C

      Industrial:-40°C to +85°C

•    Complies with EU Directive 2015/863/EU

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


85

°C

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5


3.6

V

Operating Relative Humidity

RH



85

%


Recommended Operating Environment

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Operating Case Temperature

Top

0


70

°C

QSFP28-100G-LP80


-40


85

°C

Q28-100G-LP80A

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC



1.36

A

QSFP28-100G-LP80




1.81

A

Q28-100G-LP80A

Maximum Power Dissipation

PD



4.5

W

QSFP28-100G-LP80




6


Q28-100G-LP80A

Aggregate Bit Rate

BRAVE


103.125


Gb/s


Lane Bit Rate

BRLANE


25.78125


Gb/s


Transmission Distance

TD



80

km


Coupled fiber

Single mode fiber

9/125um SMF


Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Signaling Speed per Lane



25.78125


Gbps


Lane Wavelength

L0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm


L1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm


L2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm


L3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm


Total Average Launch Power

PT



10.5

dBm

1

Average Launch Power per Lane,

Pavg

-4.3


4.5

dBm

1

OMA, Each Lane

POMA

-1.3


4.5

dBm

1

Difference in launch power between any two lanes(Average and OMA) between any Two

Lanes (OMA)

 

 

Ptx, diff



 

 

3

 

 

dB


Average Output Power (Laser

Turn Off)

Poff



-30

dBm


Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Extinction Ratio

ER

4



dB


RIN20OMA

RIN



-130

dB/Hz


Optical Return Loss Tolerance

TOL



20

dB


Transmitter Reflectance

RT



-12

dB


Optical Eye Mask

{0.25,0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

%

2

Receiver

Signaling Rate, Each lane



25.78125


Gbps


Center Wavelength Lane 0

λ0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm


Center Wavelength Lane 1

λ1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm


Center Wavelength Lane 2

λ2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm


Center Wavelength Lane 3

λ3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm


Damage threshold , Each lane

Pdamage

5.5



dBm


Los Assert

LosA

-40



dBm


Los De-assert

LosDA



-28

dBm


Los Hysteresis

LosH

0.5



Db


Note:

    1.       The optical power is launched into SMF.
    2.       Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @25.78125, Hit ratio≤5E-5.
    3.       Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @25.78125 Gb/s, BER≤5E-5.

Electrical Characteristics

High-Speed Signal:       Compliant to CAUI-4 (IEEE 802.3bm)

Low-Speed Signal:        Compliant to SFF-8679.

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Transmitter (Module Input)

Data Rate, Each Lane



25.78125


Gbps


Differential Voltage pk-pk

Vpp



900

mV

1

Common Mode Voltage

Vcm

-350


2850

mV


Transition Time

Trise/Tf all

10



ps

2

Receiver (Module Output)







Data Rate, Each Lane



25.78125


Gbps


Common Mode Noise, RMS

Vrms



17.5

mV


Differential Output Voltage Wwing

Vout, pp



900

mV


Eye Width

EW15

0.57



UI


Eye Height

EH15

228



mV


Differential Termination Resistance

Mismatch




10

%

1

Transition Time

Trise/Tf all

12



ps


Notes:
     
1.     At 1 MHz
     2.     20% to 80%

image.png
image.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback