Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

100G QSFP28 ZR4 1310 nm 80 km

Ascent’s QSFP-28-100G-LP-80 is multi-vendor MSA compatible 100GBASE-ZR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) transceiver, operating over a pair of single-mode optical fibers with four independent optical communication lanes separated from each other using LAN WDM technology. This Module has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 27 dB (with host FEC), which in most cases is enough to reach 80 km distance (with host FEC) and 40 km distance (without host FEC) using a single-mode cable. However, this distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Actual distance should be calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry.

    100GBASE-ZR4 QSFP28

    Multi-vendor MSA compatible

    Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm

    EML-cooled LAN WDM TOSA laser

    Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    Double LC connectors

    27 dB optical budget (with host FEC)

    Max. distance: 80 km (with host FEC), 40 km (no host FEC)

    103.125 Gbps data rate

    FEC Forward Error Correction: KR4 FEC Supported

    Supports DDM/DOM

    ≤6.5 W power consumption

    0 °C to +70 °C temperature range

Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0


3.6

V


Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40


85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

15


85

%

1

Damage Threshold, each lane

THd

6.5



dBm


Notes

1. Non‑condensing

Operating Environments

Electrical and optical characteristics below are defined under this operating environment, unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

Case Temperature

Top

0


70

°C

Link Distance with G.652




80

km

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Power Dissipation




6.5

W


Supply Current

Icc



1.8759

A

Steady state

Transmitter

Data Rate, each Lane



25.78125


Gbps


Differential Voltage pk‑pk

Vpp



900

mV

At 1 MHz

Common Mode Voltage

Vcm

‑350


2850

mV


Transition Time

Trise/Tfall

10



ps

20 % to 80 %

Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch




10

%


Eye Width

EW15

0.46



UI


Eye Height

EH15

95



mV


Receiver

Data Rate, each Lane



25.78125


Gbps


Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch




10

%

At 1 MHz

Differential Output Voltage Swing

Vout, pp



900

mV


Common Mode Noise, RMS

Vrms



17.5

mV


Transition Time

Trise/Tfall

12



ps

20 % to 80 %

Eye Width

EW15

0.57



UI


Eye Height

EH15

228



mV


Optical Characteristics

100GBASE‑ZR4 Operation (EOL, TOP = 0 to +70 °C, VCC = 3.135 V to 3.465 V)

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ.

Max.

Notes

Transmitter


Signaling Speed per Lane

Gb/s

25.78125 ± 100 ppm


Transmit Wavelengths

nm

1294.53


1296.59


1299.02


1301.09


1303.54


1305.63


1308.09


1310.19


Side‑Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR)

dB

30




Total Average Launch Power

dBm

8.0


12.5


Average Launch Power, each Lane

dBm

2.0


6.5


Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes (Average and OMA)

dBm



3


Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter, each Lane

dBm



‑30


Extinction Ratio (ER)

dB

6




RIN OMA

dB/Hz



‑130


Optical Return Loss Tolerance

dB



20


Transmitter Reflectance

dB



‑12


Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

1

Mask Margin

 %

5




Receiver


Signaling Speed per Lane

Gb/s

25.78125 ± 100 ppm


Receiver Wavelengths

 

 

 

nm

1294.53


1296.59


1299.02


1301.09


1303.54


1305.63


1308.09


1310.19


Average Receiver Power, each Lane

dBm

‑28


‑3.5


Receiver Power, each Lane (OMA)

dBm



‑3.5


Receiver Reflectance

dB



‑26


Receiver Sensitivity Average, each Lane

dBm



‑28

1

Receiver 3 dB Electrical Upper Cutoff Frequency, each Lane

GHz



31


Damage Threshold, each Lane

dBm

6.5




LOS Assert

dBm

‑40




LOS De‑assert

dBm



‑29


LOS Hysteresis

dB

0.5




Notes

1. Sensitivity is specified at BER@5E‑5 with FEC

377-e3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback