Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

10G SFP+ 1550 nm 80 km

ASCENT’s SFP+ transceiver SFPP-AT-LP-51-80 is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 80 km over single mode fiber.

    Up to 11.1 Gbps Data Links

    Up to 80 km transmission on SMF

    EML transmitter and PIN receiver

    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

    Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector

    Compliant with SFF-8472

    Compliant with SFF-8431

    Single 3.3V power supply

    Case operating temperature range: 0 °C to 70 °C

    Power dissipation < 1.5 W

    10BASE-ZR/ZW

    RoHS compliant


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc‑0.3

Vcc+0.3

V



Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

+70

°C

Commercial



‑40

+85

°C

Industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC


450

mA


Data Rate

BR


10.3125


Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD


80

km


Coupled fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF


Optical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Launched Power

PO

‑1


+4

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB


Center Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1565

nm


Spectrum Band Width (RMS)

σ



1.0

nm


SMSR


30



dB


Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



‑30

dBm


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3.0

dB


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae



Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λ

1270


1610

nm


Receiver Sensitivity

Psen



‑23

dBm

2

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

‑6



dBm


Receiver Reflectance

Rrx



‑27

dB


LOS Assert

LOSA

‑35



dBm


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD



‑26

dBm


LOS Detect Hysteresis

PHYS

0.5



dB


Note: 

1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single‑mode fiber with master connector. (Before of Life)

2. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10‑12 @ 10.3125 Gbps, PRBS=231‑1, NRZ


Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V


Supply Current

Icc



450

mA

Commercial





550

mA

Industrial

Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

1

Single Ended Data Input Swing

Vin, pp

180


700

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc–1.3


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V

2

Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

µs


Receiver







Differential data output swing

Vout, pp

300


850

mV

3

Data output rise time

tr

28



ps

4

Data output fall time

tf

28



ps

4

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc–1.3


VccHOST

V

5

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

5

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100



mVpp

6

Notes: 

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter. 

2. Or open circuit. 

3. Into 100 Ω differential termination. 

4. 20 % to 80 %.

5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

6. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network. 


Regulatory Compliance

Feature

Reference

Performance

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

IEC/EN 61000‑4‑2

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825‑1, 2

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition

IEC/EN 60950, UL

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000‑3

Compatible with standards


SFP-AD.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback