Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

SFPP-AT-AOC-XXX

Ascent’s SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) assemblies use active circuits to support longer distances than standard Passive or Active SFP+ Copper Cables. They are designed for high speed, short range data link via optical fiber wire. SFP+ AOC cables provide high performance Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) interface and it is a cost effective solution for Data Center/ storage and data application. The Active Optical Cables (AOC) can be used as an alternative solution to SFP+ passive and active copper cables, while providing improved signal integrity, longer distances, superior electromagnetic immunity and better bit error rate performance.

·      Up to 10.3125Gbps Data Links

·       850nm VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver

·      Maximum link length of 150m on OM3 MMF

·      Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

·      Power consumption less than 1W

·      RoHS compliant and lead-free

·      Support Digital Diagnostic Monitor interface

·      +3.3V Single power supply

·       Commercial operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Ref

Maximum Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5


3.6

V


Storage Temperature

TS

-40


85

°C

1

Case Operating Temperature

TOP

0


70

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

0


85

%

2

Notes:
   
1. Limited by the fiber cable jacket, not the active ends.
     2. Non-condensing.

Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.3 ± 5% Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15


3.45

V


Supply Current

ICC



300

mA


Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

1

Differential Data Input Wwing

Vin, pp

200


1000

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2


VCC

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+0.8

V


Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

Vout, pp

200


100

mV

2

LOS Fault

VLOS_fault

2


VCCHOST

V

3

LOS Normal

VLOS_norm

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

3

Power Supply Noise Tolerance

VCCT/VCCR

Per SFF-8431

Rev 4.1

mVpp

4



Notes:
    1.  Connected directly to TX data input pins.AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
    2.  Into 100Ω differential termination
    3. 20-80%.Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern. Use of four 1’s and four 0’s in sequence in the PRBS^9 is an acceptable alternative. SFF-8431 Rev 4.1
    4.  LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull-up voltage is 5.5V
    5.  Testing 
methodology per SFF-8431. Rev 4.1



image.png

image.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback