Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

10G SFP+ CDR 1550 nm 100 km

Ascent’s SFPP-AT-LP-51-100 SFP+ transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data rate of 10 Gbps and 100 km transmission distance with SMF. They offer the most efficient way to meet the demanding needs of the next-generation data center networking environment.

    Up to 11.3 Gbps data links

    Up to 100 km transmission on SMF

    EML transmitter and APD receiver

    Metal enclosure for lower EMI

    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

    Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

    Specifications compliant with SFF 8472

    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector

    Single 3.3V power supply

    Operating temperature range: 0 °C to +70 °C (commercial) / -40 °C to +85 °C (industrial)

    With CDR supported 9.8 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s reference-free

    ≤1.8 W power dissipation


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc‑0.3

Vcc+0.3

V


 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Top

0

70

°C

Commercial

‑40

85

Industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Data Rate

BR


10.3125


Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD



100

km


Coupled fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

 

Optical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Average Launched Power

PO

1


5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB

2

Center Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1565

nm


Spectrum Band Width (‑20dB)

σ



0.3

nm


SMSR


30



dB


Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



‑30

dBm


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



4.0

dB

3

Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae



Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λ

1270


1610

nm


Receiver Sensitivity

Psen



‑25.0

dBm

4

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

‑6.0



dBm


Receiver Reflectance

Rrx



‑27

dB


LOS Assert 

LOSA

‑37



dBm


LOS De‑assert 

LOSD



‑26

dBm


LOS Detect Hysteresis

Phys

0.5



dB


 Note:

1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber with master connector (Before of Life).

2. Measured with test signal@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31‑1, NRZ, O/E module 86105D (ER at least 1 dB lower than 86105D when using 86105C)

3. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10^–12.@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31‑1, NRZ, Optical source with worst ER, Wavelength 1550nm with 100km fiber

4. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10^–12.@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31‑1, NRZ, Optical source with worst ER, Wavelength 1550nm; back to back.

 

Electrical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Notes

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V


Supply Current (Note 1)

Icc



490

mA

Commercial



550

Industrial

Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

2

Single Ended Data Input Swing

Vin‑pp

180


700

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VDis

2.0


Vcc

V

3

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V


Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

µs


Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

Vout‑pp

400


800

mV

4

Data Output Rise Time

tr

28



ps

5

Data Output Fall Time

tf

28



ps

5

LOS Output High Level

VLOS‑H

2.0


VCCHOST

V

6

LOS Output Low Level

VLOS‑L

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

6

 Notes: 

1. Measured with receive Pin=Psen, Vcc=3.3V, operation temperature range, without air flow

2. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled.

3. Or open circuit.

4. Into 100 Ω differential termination.

5. 20 % to 80 %.

6. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 


415-e3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback