Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

1G SFP CWDM 4931 20 km

ACT’s SFP-AG-SP-4931 transceiver is a flexible solution as an interface for switches, routers, servers, and other optical links. This SFP transceiver can carry data links at rates up to 1.25 Gb/s, and is compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver module covers data link up to 20KM in 9/125um single mode fiber. It is BIDI with the 1310nm FP laser and the 1550nm DFB laser.

•    Up to 1.25 Gb/s data links

•    DFB laser transmitter

•    PIN photodetector

•    Up to 20 km on 9/125µm SMF

•    Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

•    BIDI LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

•    Low power dissipation

•    Metal enclosure for lower EMI

•    RoHS compliant and lead-free

•    Supports the Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface

•    Compliant with SFF-8472

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Storage Temperature 

Ts 

‑40


85

°C 


Relative Humidity 

RH

5


95 


Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

‑0.5



Signal Input Voltage 


‑0.3


Vcc+0.3 


Receiver Damage Threshold 


5



dBm 


Recommended Operating Conditions 

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ.

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Case Operating Temperature 

Tcase

0


70

°C 

SFP‑AG‑SP‑4931

‑10


80


SFP‑AG‑SP‑4931E

‑40


85 


SFP‑AG‑SP‑4931A

Power Supply Voltage 

VCC

3.13

3.3 

3.47 


Power Supply Current 

ICC 



280

mA 


Power Supply Noise Rejection




100

mVp‑p

100 Hz to 1 MHz

Data Rate



1.25/1.25


Gbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 20

kM


Coupled Fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

Transmitter Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Average Output Power

POUT

‑9


‑3

dBm 

1

Extinction Ratio 

ER 

9



dB 


Center Wavelength 

λC 

1290

1310

1330

nm 

SFP‑AG‑SP‑4931


1470 

1490

1510


SFP‑AG‑SP‑3149

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB

DFB Laser

 

Spectrum Bandwidth(‑20dB)

σ



1

nm


Transmitter OFF Output Power 

POff 



‑45 

dBm 


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ω


Output Eye Mask 

Compliant with IEEE802.3 z

(class 1 laser safety)

2

Notes:

1. Measured at a 2^7‑1 NRZ PRBS pattern 

2. Transmitter eye mask definition 

                                               image5.png

Receiver Specifications

Parameter 

Symbol 

Min. 

Typ. 

Max. 

Unit 

Note 

Input Optical Wavelength 

λIN 

1470

1490

1510

nm 

SFP‑AG‑SP‑4931

1290

1310

1330

SFP‑AG‑LP‑3149

Receiver Sensitivity 

PIN 



‑20

dBm 

Input Saturation Power (Overload) 

PSAT

‑3



dBm 


Loss Of Signal Assert

PA

‑35



dBm 


Loss Of Signal De‑assert

PD



‑22

dBm 

LOS Hysteresis 

PA‑PD

 0.5 

dB 


Notes

1: Measured with light source: 1490 nm (1310 nm), ER=9dB; BER =<10^‑12 @PRBS=2^7‑1 NRZ. 

2: When the LOS is de‑asserted, the RX data+/‑ output is the signal output.

Electrical Interface Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter 







Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

Transmitter Disable Input‑High 

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3


Transmitter Disable Input‑Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input‑Low

VTxFL

0


0.8 


Receiver 







Total Supply Current 

ICC 



mA 

LOSS Output Voltage‑High

VLOSH

 2 


Vcc+0.3 

LVTTL 

LOSS Output Voltage‑Low

VLOSL

 0 


0.8 


Note:

1: A (TX) + B (RX) = 280 mA (Not including termination circuit) 

 

image2.jpeg

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback