Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

400G QSFP-DD ZR 120 km

Ascent’s QSFP-DD-ZR-120 module is intended to be used in conjunction with a host platform to support 400G transmission over optical links in DCI applications. The module can be portioned into four parts: oDSP, optical component IC-TROSA, Controller and Power supply.

    Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD

    Supports 400G PM-16QAM Modulation

    Full C-band wavelength tunable

    Supports 100G/75 GHz channel spacing for 400G PM-16QAM

    Reach beyond 80 km to 120 km for 400G over SMF without inline chromatic dispersion compensation

    Supports C-FEC

    Hardware Specification Compliant to QSFP-DD-Hardware-rev5p0

    Management Interface Compliant to QSFP-DD-CMIS-rev4p0 and oxf2019.015.05-CMIS

    Supports 400GE, compliant with 400GAUI-8 interface, the high-speed lane supports 8x50G configurations

    QSFP-DD class 8 (Maximum power consumption 16.5W)

    Operating case temperature: 0°C to 70°C

    LC connector


429-e3.png
List of Acronyms

DWDM            
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing

QSFP-DD          QSFP Double Density 8x Pluggable Transceiver

PM-16QAM    Polarization Multiplexing – 16 state Quadrature Amplitude Modulation

PM-QPSK         Polarization Multiplexing– Quadrature Phase Shift Keying

SD-FEC             Soft Decision Forward Error Correction

C-FEC                Concatenated FEC (Staircase FEC + Hamming)

ODSP                Optical Digital Signal Processing

429-e2.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback