Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

10G SFP+ CWDM 1610 80 km

Ascent’s SFPP-AT-LP-61-80 SFP+ transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates up to 11.1 Gb/s. The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks

    Up to 11.1 Gbps Data Links

    Up to 80 km transmission on SMF

    Power dissipation < 1.5W

    CWDM EML Laser and APD receiver

    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

    Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector

    Single 3.3V power supply

    Case operating temperature range:0 °C to 70 °C

    Compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR/ZW

    Compliant to SFF-8472

    Compliant to SFF-8431

    RoHS compliant


Absolute Maximum Ratings  

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

 °C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

 %


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc‑0.3

Vcc+0.3

V


 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

70

 °C

Without air flow

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC


450

mA


Data Rate

BR


10.3125


Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD


80

km


Coupled fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

 

Optical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter







Output Optical Power

POUT

0


4

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength

λ

λ‑6.5


λ+6.5

nm

2

Spectral Width (‑20 dB)

σ



1

nm


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

6



dB


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3

dB


Side mode Suppression ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Output Eye Mask


Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae


Receiver







Receiver Sensitivity 

Psen



‑23

dBm

3

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

‑6



dBm


Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

1270


1610

nm


LOS ‑ Assert Power

PA



‑26

dBm


LOS ‑ De‑assert Power

PD

‑32



dBm


LOS ‑ Hysteresis

PHys

0.5



dB


 Notes:  

1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC‑825‑1 regulations.

2. λ is: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, please the “product selection”.

3. Measured with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern, @10.325Gb/s, BER<10‑12.     

 

Electrical Characteristics  

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V


Supply Current

Icc



450

mA


Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

1

Differential Data Input Swing

Vin, pp

180


1200

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc–1.3


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V

2

Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

us


Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

Vout, pp

300


850

mV

3

Data Output Rise Time

tr

30



ps

4

Data Output Fall Time

tf

30



ps

4

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc–1.3


VccHOST

V

5

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

5

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100



mVpp

6

 Notes: 

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.  

2. Or open circuit.  

3. Input 100 ohms differential termination.  

4. These are unfiltered 20‑80 % values

5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.  

6. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.  

 


 


416-e3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback