Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

10G XFP ZR 1550 nm 80 km

ASCENT’s XFP-AT-LP-51-80 Small Form Factor 10G (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-ZR/ZW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fiber Channel 80KM. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC3.

•    Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

•    Supports 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s bit rates

•    Supports Lineside and XFI loopback

•    RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)

•    Power dissipation<3.5W

•    Case temperature range:0°C to 70°C

•    Maximum link length of 80km

•    Cooled 1550 nm EML and APD Receiver

•    Full Duplex LC connector

•    No Reference Clock required

•    Built-in digital diagnostic functions

•    Standard bail release mechanism


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Maximum Supply Voltage 1

Vcc3

‑0.5


4.0

V


Maximum Supply Voltage 2

Vcc5

‑0.5


6.0

V


Storage Temperature

TS

‑40


85

°C


Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0


70

°C


Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Main Supply Voltage

Vcc5

4.75


5.25

V


Supply Voltage #2

Vcc3

3.13


3.45

V


Supply Current – Vcc5 supply

Icc5



350

mA


Supply Current – Vcc3 supply

Icc3



450

mA


Module total power

P



3.5

W

1

Transmitter






Input differential impedance

Rin


100


Ω

2

Differential data input swing

Vin,pp

120


820

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0


Vcc

V

3

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND


GND+ 0.8

V


Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

us


Receiver






Differential data output swing

Vout,pp

340

650

850

mV

4

Data output rise time

tr



38

ps

5

Data output fall time

tf



38

ps

5

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc – 0.5


VccHOST

V

6

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

GND


GND+0.5

V

6

Power Supply Rejection

PSR


See Note 6 below


7

Notes:

1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range. 

2. After internal AC coupling. 

3. Or open circuit. 

4. Into 100 Ω differential termination. 

5. These are unfiltered 20‑80% values

6. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected. 

7. Per Section 2.7.1. In the XFP MSA Specification1.

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Output Optical Power

Pf

0


5

dBm


Optical Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1570

nm


Side mode Suppression ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

9



dB


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3

dB


Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF



‑30

dBm


Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with 802.3ae requirements

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSEN



‑24

dBm

1

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

‑6



dBm


Wavelength Range

λC

1270


1610

nm


Receiver Reflectance

Rrx



‑27

dB


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD



‑27

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

‑37



dBm


LOS Hysteresis


0.5



dB


Notes:

1. Measured with BER<10‑12@10.3Gbps,231 – 1 PRBS.

Regulatory Compliance

Feature

Reference

Performance

Electrostatic discharge(ESD)

IEC/EN 61000‑4‑2

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825‑1, 2

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition

IEC/EN 60950 , UL

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000‑3

Compatible with standards




 


Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback