Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

10G SFP+ ER 1550 nm 40 km

ASCENT’s SFP+ transceiver SFPP-AT-LP-51-40 is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40km over single mode fiber. The module consists of 1550 EML Laser, InGaAs PIN and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF¬8472. The module data link up to 40km in 9/125um single mode fiber.

    Up to 11.1 Gbps Data Links

    Up to 40 km transmission on SMF

    EML transmitter and PIN receiver

    Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring

    Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

    Specifications compliant with SFF 8472

    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector

    Single 3.3V power supply

    Case operating temperature range: 0 °C to 70 °C

    Power dissipation < 1.5 W


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc‑0.3

Vcc+0.3

V


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

70

°C

Without air flow

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC


450

mA


Data Rate

BR


10.3125

11.3

Gbps


Transmission Distance

TD


40

km


Coupled fiber

Single‑mode fiber

9/125 µm SMF

Optical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Launched Power

PO

‑1


+3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB

2

Center Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1565

nm


Spectrum Band Width (RMS)

σ



1.0

nm


SMSR


30



dB


Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



‑30

dBm


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3.0

dB


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae



Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λ

1270


1610

nm


Receiver Sensitivity

Psen



‑16.0

dBm

2

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

0



dBm


LOS Detect ‑ Assert Power

PA

‑30



dBm


LOS Detect ‑ Deassert Power

PD



‑17

dBm


LOS Detect Hysteresis

PHYS

0.5



dB


Notes: 

1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single‑mode fiber with master connector.

2. Measured with test signal @ 10.3125 Gbps, PRBS=231‑1, NRZ, O/E module Keysight 86105D with filter 10.3125Gb/s (ER > 8.2 dB, at least 1 dB lower than Keysight 86105D measurement when using Agilent 86105C)

3. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 1012 @ 10.3125 Gbps, PRBS=231‑1, NRZoptical source with worst ER, wavelength between 1530 nm and 1565 nmback to back

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V


Supply Current

Icc



450

mA

1

Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

2

Single Ended Data Input Swing

Vin, pp

180


700

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0


Vcc

V

3

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V


Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

Vout, pp

400


850

mV

4

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

2.0


VccHOST

V

5

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

5

Notes: 

1. Measured with receive Pin=Psen, Vcc=3.3V, operation temperature range, without air flow

2. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled.

3. Or open circuit.

4. Into 100 Ω differential termination.

5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.   

Regulatory Compliance

Feature

Reference

Performance

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

IEC/EN 61000‑4‑2

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825‑1, 2

Class 1 laser product

Component Recognition

IEC/EN 60950, UL

Compatible with standards

ROHS

2002/95/EC

Compatible with standards

EMC

EN61000‑3

Compatible with standards

 


Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback