Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

QSFP-AQ-LP-W4-02

Ascent’s QSFP-AQ-LP-W4-02 is designed to operate over single-mode fiber system using 4X10 CWDM channel in 1310 band and links up to 2km. The module converts 4 inputs channel of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

    4 CWDM lanes Mux/Demux design

    Up to 11.1 Gbps data rate per wavelength

    Up to 2 km transmission on SMF

    Electrically hot-pluggable

    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface

    Compliant with QSFP+ MSA with LC connector

    Case operating temperature range: 0 °C to +70 °C

    Power dissipation < 2.5 W

    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba

    Compliant with SFF-8436

    RoHS compliant


Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.3

4

V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc‑0.3

Vcc+0.3

V


Damage threshold


3.4



dBm


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0

70

°C

Without air flow

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.14

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC


760

mA


Data Rate

BR


10.3125


Gbps

Each channel

Transmission Distance

TD


2

km


Coupled Fiber

Single‑mode Fiber

9/125 µm SMF

 

Optical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Note

Transmitter







Center Wavelength

λ0

1264.5

1271

1277.5

nm



λ1

1284.5

1291

1297.5

nm



λ2

1304.5

1311

1317.5

nm



λ3

1324.5

1331

1337.5

nm


Total Output Power

POUT



8.3

dBm


Average Launch Power per Lane


‑7


1

dBm


Spectral Width

σ



1

nm


SMSR


30



dB


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5



dB


Average Launch Power Off per Lane

Poff



‑30

dBm


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty per Lane

TDP



2.3

dB


RIN

RIN



‑128

dB/Hz


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba


Receiver







Rx Sensitivity per Lane

RSENS



‑11.5

dBm

1

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

1



dBm


Receiver Reflectance 

Rr



‑26

dB


Notes: 

1. Measured with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern, @ 10.325 Gb/s, BER<10‑12

 

Electrical Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc



760

mA


Transmitter







Input Differential Impedance

Rin


100


Ω

1

Differential Data Input Swing

Vin, pp

180


1000

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc‑1.3


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

2

Receiver







Differential Data Output Swing

Vout, pp

300


850

mV

3

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc‑1.3


VccHOST


4

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee


Vee+0.8


4

Notes: 

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter. 

2. Or open circuit

3. Into 100 Ω differential termination. 

4. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

426-e3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback