Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

100G QSFP28 ER4 1310 nm 40 km

Ascent’s QSFP-28-100G-LP-40 is a 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de- multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

    Compliant with 100GBASE-ER4

    Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps

    Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / APD ROSA for up to 40 km reach with FEC, 30 km without

    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface

    Duplex LC optical receptacle

    No external reference clock

    Electrically hot-pluggable

    Compliant with QSFP28 MSA with LC connector

    Case operating temperature range:0 °C to 70 °C

    Power dissipation < 4.0 W


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Note that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Storage Temperature

TS

‑40

85

°C


Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0

70

°C


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

‑0.5

3.6

V


Relative Humidity (Non‑Condensing)

RH

0

85

%


Damage Threshold, per Lane

THd

‑3.0


dBm


Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0


70

°C


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V


Data Rate (per Lane)



25.78125


Gb/s


Data Rate Accuracy


‑100


100

ppm


Control Input Voltage High


2


Vcc

V


Control Input Voltage Low


0


0.8

V


Link Distance with G.652 (without FEC)

D1



30

km

1

Link Distance with G.652 (with FEC)

D2



40

km

1

Notes:

1.      Depending on actual fiber loss/km (link distance specified is for fiber insertion loss of 0.4dB/km)

Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Test Point

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Power Consumption




4.5

W


Supply Current

Icc



1.36

A


Transmitter (per Lane)

Overload Differential Voltage pk‑pk

TP1a

900



mV


Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)

TP1

‑350


2850

mV

1

Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch

TP1



10

%

At 1 MHz

Differential Return Loss (SDD11)

TP1



See CEI‑ 28G‑VSR

Equation 13‑19

dB


Common Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to Common Mode conversion

(SDC11, SCD11)

TP1



See CEI‑ 28G‑VSR

Equation 13‑20

dB


Stressed Input Test

TP1a

See CEI‑ 28G‑VSR Section 13.3.11.2.1





Receiver (per Lane)

Differential Voltage, pk‑pk

TP4



900

mV


Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)

TP4

‑350


2850

mV

1

Common Mode Noise, RMS

TP4



17.5

mV


Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch

TP4



10

%

At 1 MHz

Differential Return Loss (SDD22)

TP4



See CEI‑ 28G‑VSR

Equation 13‑19

dB


Common Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to Common Mode conversion (SDC22, SCD22)

TP4



See CEI‑ 28G‑VSR

Equation 13‑21

dB


Common Mode Return Loss (SCC22)

TP4



‑2

dB

2

Transition Time, 20 to 80%

TP4

9.5



ps


Vertical Eye Closure (VEC)

TP4



5.5

dB


Eye Width at 10‑15 probability (EW15)

TP4

0.57



UI


Eye Height at 10‑15 probability (EH15)

TP4

228



mV


Notes:

1.      Vcm is generated by the host. Specification includes effects of ground offset voltage.

2.      From 250 MHz to 30 GHz.

Optical Characteristics

Ethernet 100GBASE‑ER4 Lite

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Lane Wavelength

L0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm


L1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm


L2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm


L3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm


Transmitter

SMSR

SMSR

30



dB


Total Average Launch Power

PT



10.5

dBm


Average Launch Power (per Lane)

PAVG

‑2.9


4.5

dBm

1

OMA (per Lane)

POMA

0.1


4.5

dBm

2

Difference in Launch Power Between Any Two Lanes (OMA)

Ptx, diff



3.6

dB


Launch Power in OMA Minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP) (per Lane)


‑0.65



dBm


TDP (per Lane)

TDP



2.5

dB


Extinction Ratio

ER

7



dB


RIN20OMA

RIN



‑130

dB/Hz


Optical Return Loss Tolerance

TOL



20

dB


Transmitter Reflectance

RT



‑12

dB


Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter (per Lane)

Poff



‑30

dBm


Eye Mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}



Receiver

Damage Threshold (per Lane)

THd

‑3.0



dBm

3

Average Receive Power (per Lane)


‑16.9


‑4.9

dBm

For 30 km link distance

Average Receive Power (per Lane)


‑20.9


‑4.9

dBm

For 40 km link distance

Receive Power (OMA) (per Lane)




‑1.9

dBm


Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (per Lane)

SEN1



‑14.65

dBm

For BER = 1x10‑12

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (per Lane)




‑12.65

dBm

For BER = 1x10‑12

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (per Lane)

SEN2



‑18.65

dBm

For BER = 5x10‑5

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) (per Lane)




‑16.65

dBm

For BER = 5x10‑5

Receiver Reflectance




‑26

dB


Difference in Receive Power between any Two Lanes (Average and OMA)

Prx, diff



3.6

dB


LOS Assert

LOSA


‑26


dBm


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD


‑24


dBm


LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5



dB


Receiver Electrical 3 dB Upper Cutoff Frequency (per Lane)

Fc



31

 

GHz


Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test (Note 4)

Vertical Eye Closure Penalty (per Lane)



1.5


dB


Stressed Eye J2 Jitter (per Lane)



0.3


UI


Stressed Eye J9 Jitter (per Lane)



0.47


UI


Notes:

1.      The minimum average launch power spec is based on ER not exceeding 9.5dB and transmitter OMA higher than 0.1dBm.

2.      Even if the TDP < 0.75 dB, the OMA min must exceed the minimum value specified here.

3.      The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a modulated optical input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at this input power.

4.      Vertical eye closure penalty, stressed eye J2 jitter, and stressed eye J9 jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.

346-e4.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback