Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

40G QSFP+ ER4 40 km

Ascent QSFP+ ER4 is designed to operate over single-mode fiber system using 4 × 10 CWDM channels in 1310 band and links up to 40 km. The module converts 4 inputs channel of 10 Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40 Gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40 Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

    Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

    Supports 41.3 Gb/s aggregate bit rate

    Power dissipation < 3.5W

    18.5 dB link insertion loss budget

    RoHS-6 compliant

    Commercial case temperature range 0°C to 70°C

    Single 3.3V power supply

    Maximum link length of 40 km on single-mode fiber (SMF)

    Uncooled 4 x 10Gb/s CWDM transmitter

    XLPPI electrical interface

    Duplex LC receptacles

    Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring


General Product Characteristics

Parameter

Value

Notes

Module Form Factor

QSFP+


Maximum Aggregate Data

41.2500 Gb/s


Maximum Data Rate per Lane

10.3125 Gb/s


Protocols Supported

40G Ethernet


Electrical Interface and Pin‑Out

38‑pin edge connector

Pin‑out as defined by the QSFP+ MSA

Maximum Power

3.5 W


Management Interface

Serial, I2C‑based, 400 kHz maximum frequency

As defined by the QSFP+ MSA

 

Data Rate Specifications

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Note

Bit Rate per Lane

BR


10.3125


Gb/sec

1

Bit Error Ratio

BER



10‑12


2

Link distance on SMF‑28

d

0.002


40

km

3

Notes:

1. ± 100 ppm, compliant with 40GBASE‑ER4 and XLPPI per IEEE 802.3bm.

2. Tested with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern.

3. Per 40GBASE‑ER4, IEEE 802.3bm. Links longer than 30km are considered to be engineered links, with losses less than the worst case specified for the fiber type.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

‑0.5


3.6

V


Storage Temperature

TS

‑40


85

C


Case Operating Temperature

TOP

0


70

C


Relative Humidity

RH

0


85

%

1

Damage Threshold, per Lane

DT

3.8



dBm


 Notes:

1. Non‑condensing.

 

Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 °C to 70 °C, VCC = 3.1 V to 3.47 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc1, Vcc Tx, VccRx

3.1


3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc



1.13

A


Link Turn‑On Time

Transmit Turn‑On Time




200

ms

2

Transmitter (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Input Voltage Tolerance

VinT

‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Input Swing

Vin, pp

120


120

mVpp

3

Differential Input Threshold



50


mV


AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance (RMS)


15



mV


Differential Input Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, section 86A.4.1.1

dB

4

J2 Jitter Tolerance

Jt2

0.17



UI


J9 Jitter Tolerance

Jt9

0.29



UI


Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage

DDPWS

0.07



UI


Eye mask coordinates {X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.11, 0.31

95, 350

UI

mV

5

Receiver (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Output Voltage


‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Output Swing

Vout, pp

0


800

mVpp

6

AC Common Mode Output Voltage (RMS)




7.5

mV


Termination Mismatch at 1 MHx




5

%


Differential Output Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, section 86A.4.2.1

dB

4

Common Mode Output Return Loss

Per IEEE P802.3ba, section 86A.4.2.2

dB

4

Output transition time, 20% to 80%


28



ps


J2 Jitter output

Jo2



0.42

UI


J9 Jitter output

Jo9



0.65

UI


Eye mask coordinates #1 {X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.29, 0.5

150, 425

UI

mV

5

Power Supply Ripple Tolerance

PSR

50



mVpp


 Notes:

1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.

2. From power‑on and end of any fault conditions.

3. After internal AC coupling. Self‑biasing 100 differential input.

4. 10 MHz to 11.1 GHz range.

5. Hit ratio = 5 x 10E‑5.

6. AC coupled with 100 differential output impedance.

 

Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 °C to 70 °C, VCC = 3.1 V to 3.47 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter


Signaling Speed per Lane



10.312


GBd

1

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5 to 1277.5

1284.5 to 1297.5

1304.5 to 1317.5

1324.5 to 1337.5

nm


Total Average Launch Power

POUT



10.5

dBm


Transmit OMA per Lane

TxOM

0.3


5.0

dBm


Average Launch Power per Lane

TXPx

‑2.7


4.5

dBm

2

Difference in Launch Power between Any Two Lanes (OMA)




4.7

dB


Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP



2.6

dB


Launch Power (OMA) Minus TDP per Lane


‑0.5



dBm


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

5.5



dB


Sidemode Suppression ratio

SSRmi

30



dB


Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter, per Lane




‑30

dBm


Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



‑128

dB/Hz

3

Optical Return Loss Tolerance




20

dB


Transmitter Reflectance




‑12

dB


Transmitter eye mask definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}



Receiver

Signaling Speed per Lane



10.312


GBd

4

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5 to 1277.5

1284.5 to 1297.5

1304.5 to 1317.5

1324.5 to 1337.5

nm


Receive Power (OMA) per Lane

RxOM



‑4.0

dBm


Average Receive Power per Lane

RXPx


‑4.5

dBm

5, 6

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane

Rxsen



‑19

dBm


Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane

SRS



‑16.8

dBm


Damage Threshold per Lane

PMAX



3.8

dBm


Return Loss

RL



‑26

dB


Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, per Lane




2.2

dB


Receive Electrical 3 dB Upper Cutoff Frequency, per Lane




12.3

GHz


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD



‑19

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

‑35



dBm


LOS Hysteresis



1


dB


 Notes:

1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at up to 10.3 Gb/s each, ± 100ppm

2. Minimum value is informative.

3. RIN is scaled by 10*log(10/4) to maintain SNR outside of transmitter.

4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at up to 10.3125 Gb/s each, ± 100ppm

5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.

6. Maximum value is based on a min. of 9 dB loss. Additional attenuation may be required when connected in loopback or short fiber link.

 

Memory Map and Control Registers

Compatible with SFF‑8636 (QSFP+ MSA). Please see Finisar Application Note AN‑2104.

Environmental Specifications

QSFP‑AQ‑LP‑W4‑40 transceivers have an operating temperature range from 0°C to +70°C case temperature.

 

Environmental Specifications

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Ref.

Case Operating Temperature

Top

0


70

°C


Storage Temperature

Tsto

‑40


85

°C


 

Regulatory Compliance

QSFP‑AQ‑LP‑W4‑40 transceivers are RoHS‑6 Compliant. Copies of certificates are available at Finisar Corporation upon request.

QSFP‑AQ‑LP‑W4‑40 transceiver modules are Class 1 laser eye safety compliant per IEC 60825‑1.


Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback