Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

40G QSFP+ ER4 40 km

Ascent QSFP+ ER4 is designed to operate over single-mode fiber system using 4 × 10 CWDM channels in 1310 band and links up to 40 km. The module converts 4 inputs channel of 10 Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40 Gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40 Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

    Uncooled 4 × 10 Gb/s CWDM transmitter

    Supports 39.8 Gb/s to 44.6 Gb/s aggregate bit rates

    Up to 40 km transmission on SMF

    18.5 dB link insertion loss budget

    Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

    XLPPI electrical interface

    Duplex LC receptacles

    Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including optical power monitoring

    Compliant with QSFP+ MSA with LC connector

    RoHS-6 compliant

    Case operating temperature range: 0°C to +70°C 

    Power dissipation < 3.5 W


General Product Characteristics

Item

Value

Notes

Module Form Factor

QSFP+


Number of Lanes

4 Tx and 4 Rx


Maximum Aggregate Data Rate

44.6 Gb/s


Maximum Data Rate per Lane

11.2 Gb/s


Protocols Supported

Typical applications include OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3


Electrical Interface and Pin‑out

38‑pin edge connector

Pin‑out as defined by the QSFP+ MSA

Maximum Power Consumption

3.5 W


Management Interface

Serial, I2C‑based, 400 kHz maximum frequency

As defined by the QSFP+ MSA

Data Rate Specifications

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Bit Rate per Lane

BR

9.95


11.15

Gb/sec

1

Bit Error Ratio

BER



10‑12


2

Link distance on SMF‑28

d

0.002


40

km

3

Notes:

1. Compliant with 40GBASE‑ER4 and XLPPI per IEEE 802.3bm, OTU3 C4S1‑2D1 per ITU‑T Rec. G.695 and OTU3e1/OTU3e2 per ITU‑T G‑Series Rec. Supplement 43. Compatible with 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2/4/8/10G Fibre Channel.
2. Tested with a PRBS 231‑1 test pattern.

3. Per 40GBASE‑ER4, IEEE 802.3bm. Links longer than 30km are considered to be engineered links, with losses less than the worst case specified for the fiber type.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

‑0.5


3.6

V


Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40


85

°C


Case Operating Temperature

Top

0


70

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

0


85

%

1

Damage Threshold, per Lane

DT

3.4



dBm



Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 to 3.47 V)

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

3.1


3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc



1.13

A


Transmit Turn‑On Time




2000

ms

2

Transmitter (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Input Voltage Tolerance

VinT

‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Input Swing

Vin,pp

120


1200

mVpp

3

Differential Input Threshold



50


mV


AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance (RMS)


15



mV


Differential Input Return Loss


Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.1.1

dB

4

J2 Jitter Tolerance

Jt2

0.17



UI


J9 Jitter Tolerance

Jt9

0.29



UI


Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage

DDPWS

0.07



UI


Eye Mask Coordinates

{X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.11, 0.31

95, 350

UI

mV

5

Receiver (per Lane)

Single‑Ended Output Voltage


‑0.3


4.0

V


Differential Data Output Swing

Vout,pp

0


800

mVpp

6, 7

AC Common Mode Output Voltage (RMS)




7.5

mV


Termination Mismatch at 1 MHz




5

%


Differential Output Return Loss


Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.2.1

dB

4

Common Mode Output

 Return Loss


Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section 86A.4.2.2

dB

4

Output Transition Time, 

20% To 80%


28



ps


J2 Jitter Output

Jo2



0.42

UI


J9 Jitter Output

Jo9



0.65

UI


Eye Mask Coordinates #1

{X1, X2, Y1, Y2}


0.29, 0.5

150, 425

UI

mV

5

Power Supply Ripple Tolerance

PSR

50



mVpp


otes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range. 

  2. From power‑on and end of any fault conditions.

  3. After internal AC coupling. Self‑biasing 100 Ω differential input.

  4. 10 MHz to 11.1 GHz range

  5. Hit ratio = 5 x 10E‑5.

  6. AC coupled with 100 Ω differential output impedance.

Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 to 3.47 V)

Item

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter (per Lane)

Signaling Speed per Lane


9.95


11.15

GBd

1

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5‑1277.5

1284.5‑1297.5

1304.5‑1317.5

1324.5‑1337.5

nm


Total Average Launch Power

Pout



10.5

dBm


Average Launch Power per Lane

TXPx

‑2.7


4.5

dBm

2

Transmit OMA per Lane

TxOMA

0.3


5.0

dBm


Difference in Power Between Any Two Lanes (OMA)

DPx



4.7

dB


Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP



2.6

dB


Launch Power (OMA) Minus TDP per Lane

P‑TDP

‑0.5



dBm


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

5.5





Sidemode Suppression Ratio

SSRmin

30



dB


Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter, per Lane




‑30

dBm


Relative Intensity Tolerance

RIN



‑128

dB/Hz

3

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORL



20



Transmitter Reflectance




‑12

dB


Transmitter Eye Mask Definition 

{X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


(0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4)



Jitter Generation


Per OTL3.4 section 4.14.1



Receiver (per Lane)

Signaling Speed per Lane


9.95


11.15

GBd

4

Lane Center Wavelengths (Range)


1264.5‑1277.5

1284.5‑1297.5

1304.5‑1317.5

1324.5‑1337.5

nm


Receive Power (OMA) per Lane

RxOMA



‑4.0

dBm


Average Receive Power per Lane

RXPx

‑21.2


‑4.5

dBm

5

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane

Rxsens



‑19

dBm


Stressed Receiver

SRS



‑16.8

dBm


Damage Threshold per Lane

PMAX



3.8

dBm


Return Loss

RL



‑26

dB


Jitter Tolerance


Per OTL3.4, G.8251



Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, per Lane




2.2



Receive Electrical 3 Db Upper Cutoff Frequency, per Lane




12.3

GHz


LOS De‑Assert

LOSD



TBD

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

TBD



dBm


LOS Hysteresis



1


dB


Notes:

  1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at up to 11.2 Gb/s each, ± 20 ppm 

  2. Minimum value is informative. 

  3. RIN is scaled by 10 * log(10/4) to maintain SNR outside of transmitter. 

  4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at up to 11.15 Gb/s each, ±100 ppm 

  5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback