Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

AT5200 FTTH EDFA

AT5200 2RU Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) offers a flexible and scalable optical amplification for high quality video transmission in CATV networks. Together with ACT AT5000 series 1550nm transmitter, the AT5200 EDFA provides an ideal video overlay solution in high density FTTX networks to bring the video services to business and home premises.

•    Low noise, high performance with JDSU & IPG pump laser

•    FTTP high power multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band within 1540 to 1563nm

•    Built-in WDM to connect PON OLT Uplink and Combined PON + CATV output

•    Up to 128 uplink optical ports (OLT 1310/1490nm)

•    Up to 128 combined output ports (1550nm CATV + 1310/1490nm data stream)

•    Suitable for analog and digital CATV systems, DOCSIS, FTTH and more applications

•    Suitable for 1550 nm DWDM applications for multiple wavelengths on single fibre

•    Nominal output powers from 13dBm to 26dBm per port

•    Adjustable output power

•    Laser cooling: Thermoelectric Cooler (TEC)

•    Extend analog and digital CATV to suit long distance feeders or larger FTTH distribution systems

•    Local or remote monitoring and configuration

•    SNMP/HTTP monitoring, management and control


AT5200 EDFA Erbium‑Doped Fiber Amplifier ‑ 19” 1 or 2RU

Operating CATV Wavelength, nm

1540 to 1563

OLT Pass Wavelength, nm

1310/1490 ( signal pass‑through) (WDM Optional)

CATV Pass Wavelength Loss, dB

0.8

OLT Pass Wavelength Loss, dB

0.8 

Input Power, dBm

‑10 to 10, 3dBm typical,  ‑6dBm to 8dBm (constant output)

Maximum Output Power, dBm

19dBm per port (32/64 PON ports)

Maximum Output Ports

8, 32, 64 (SC/APC, LC/APC, LC/UPC)

Output Power Stability, dB

±0.5

Port Isolation (CATV & OLT), dB

40

Noise Figure, dB (PIN=0dBm)

<5 

Build‑in WDM for PON

PON signal pass‑through when EDFA is off

Insertion Loss

Transmission band ≤ 0.8dB, Reflection band ≤ 0.6dB

Polarization Dependence Loss, dB

0.1

Polarization Dependence Gain, dB 

0.4

Polarization Mode Dispersion, ps 

0.1

Input/Output Isolation, dB

40

Echo Loss, Db

55

Optical Switch (Optional)

2 optical inputs, Switch time ≤ 0.5s, IL ≤ 1dB, 

User‑defined input threshold 

Automatic switching when input is low and back when recover, if both below threshold, higher input is selected

SNMP

RJ45 ( MIB provided ), monitoring input port, output port power, power supply, bias current, laser temperature

Set alarm threshold

Serial Interface 

RS232

Power Supply 

90 to 265 VAC or 30 to 72 VDC

Power Consumption, W

150 Max

Operating Temp, °C

‑5 to 65

Storage Temp, °C

‑40 to 80

Operating Relative Humidity, %

‑5 to 95

Dimensions (W x D x H)

1RU: 483x400x44 mm, 19x15.8x1.75 inch

2RU: 483x368x88 mm, 19x14.5x3.5 inch

Weight, kg

10 kg 

Ship Weight

10.5 kg


 


image2.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback